What Blackman-Harris told the Washington Post is true:
[…] “Anyone going to the court will see we have a magnificent array of talent on that court.â€
Every citizen should get thee to the Court at least once in a lifetime. It’s really awe inspiring to see argument in action.
The Court had an interesting first day including this curious order [pdf]:
10-11054 MURPHY, CHARLES M. V. KOLLAR-KOTELLY, JUDGE, USDC DC
Because the Court lacks a quorum, 28 U.S.C. §1, and since the qualified Justices are of the opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next Term of the Court, the judgment is affirmed under 28 U.S.C. §2109, which provides that under these circumstances “the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.†The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, Justice Kennedy, Justice Thomas, Justice Ginsburg, Justice Breyer, and Justice Alito took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.